Awards

2015-2016 AWARDS ARCHIVE

2016 LSHS Band State Results

5A All-State Band Results

Jared Esserine 5A All-State Band- FIRST CHAIR Trombone

Stephen Koenig 5A All-State Band- 6th chair percussionist

LSHS BAND DECEMBER 2015 ALL-REGION RESULTS

5A All-Region Band

Piccolo:
Nicole Cannizzaro: 1st Chair Symphonic Band (2nd Overall)

Clarinet:
Journey Aquino: 9th Chair Wind Ensemble
Alex Sanchez: 3rd Chair Symphonic Band

Bassoon:
Miranda Macias: 2nd Chair Wind Ensemble (2nd Overall); All-Region Orchestra; made AREA
Kyle Donohoo: 1st Chair Symphonic Band

Trumpet:
Joey Arrigo: 10th Chair Symphonic Band

Horn:
Megan Rugg: 9th Chair Symphonic Band

Trombone:
Jared Esserine: 1st Chair Wind Ensemble (1st Overall); All-Region Orchestra; made AREA

Daniel Szczechowski: 2nd Chair Wind Ensemble (2nd Overall); All-Region Orchestra; made AREA

Euphonium:
Joseph Esserine: 1st Chair Symphonic Band

Percussion:
Ryan Lebowitz: 1st Chair Wind Ensemble (1st Overall); All-Region Orchestra; made AREA

Stephen Koenig: 2nd Chair Wind Ensemble (2nd Overall); All-Region Orchestra; made AREA

Ryan Hodges: 3rd Chair Wind Ensemble (3rd Overall); All-Region Orchestra;
Nicholas Finley: 4th Chair Wind Ensemble; All-Region Orchestra
Ava Harrell: 6th Chair Wind Ensemble
Chris Nunes: 7th Chair Wind Ensemble
Jacob Garcia: 4th Chair Symphonic Band
Austin Singer: 6th Chair Symphonic Band
Josh Sodolak: 7th Chair Symphonic Band

Combined 6A/5A Freshmen Band All-Region Results

Bassoon:
Revant Gattamaraju 3rd Chair

Oboe:
Alexis Nunes 3rd Chair

Tenor Sax:
Mason Martinez 2nd Chair

Trumpet:
Garud Timmermans 10th Chair

Trombone:
Jordan Ray: 7th Chair

Bass Trombone:
Brian Koenig: 1st Chair

Trombone:
Noah Rodriguez:

2016 LSHS Band Solo & Ensemble Contest Results

Class I Solo Division 1 Rating
Emily Aaron
Addy Adesanya
Hunter Anderson (Qualified for State Contest)
Journey Aquino
Brooke Bramlett
Michael Brdecka
Jacob Danby
Daniel DeAnda
Gabriel DeAnda
Kaylee Donahoo
Kyle Donohoo
Iain Duffy
Grant Ellis (Qualified for State Contest)
Kayla Felty
Nicholas Finley (Qualified for State Contest)
Greg Fuller
Jacob Garcia
Nicholas Golden
David Gonzalez
Pavan Govu
Brendan Griffin
Giselle Hernandez
Abigail Inderhees
Michael Jenkins (Qualified for State Contest)
Anubhav Kamath (Qualified for State Contest)
Ryan Leibowitz (Qualified for State Contest)
Peter Mah
Rachel Milton
Patrick Mireles (Qualified for State Contest)
Alexis Nunes
Colin Peterson
Lily Raye (Qualified for State Contest)
Noah Rodriguez
Megan Rugg
Jameson Schletewitz (Qualified for State Contest)
McKenzie Shaytar
Darrell Smith
Joshua Sodolak
Ramya Srikanth
Daniel Szczechowski
Adam Trupp (Qualified for State Contest)
Haley Walker

Class I Ensemble – All Qualified for State Contest
Emily Aaron
Allison Allen
Alex Anthony
Joey Arrigo
Preston Baxter
Jalen Bell
Landon Braxton
Nicole Cannizzaro
Joey D’Alatri
Jacob Danby
Daniel DeAnda
Gabe Deres
Kaylee Donahoo
Kyle Donohoo
Adam Esserine
Jared Esserine
Angela Essien
Gianni Fiannaca
Jonathan Franklin
Noah Frohreich
Revant Gattamaraju
Nicholas Golden
David Gonzalez
Hayden Harrell
Daniel Jacinto
Ryan Kennedy
Brian Koenig
Stephen Koenig
Peter Mah
Kyle Manos
Mason Martinez
Sterling Meldrum
Michael Milton
Chris Nunes
Trey Perdue
Cameron Ramirez
Sarah Rosa
Brandon Rosa Parada
Aaron Raye
Lily Raye
Jameson Schletewitz
Caleb Seyoum
Austin Singer
Daniel Szczechowski
Garud Timmermans
Nikolai Voinoff
Haley Walker
Babila Werema

Class II Solo Division 1 Rating
Thomas Babic
Alexandra Blunt
Kayla Gast
Emily Pickens
Cameron Ramirez
Jordan Ray
David Rodelas Tokun Haga
Aleena Sanchez
Jack Swearingen
Alaina Thompson
Lucero Torres
Joseph VanDrimmelen
Haley Wade
Maddison Woods

Class III Solo Division 1 Rating
Nicholas Wroblewski

2014-2015 AWARDS ARCHIVE

LSHS Band December 2014 All Region Results

(Note from Mr. Golden: Not bad for first year not being a 3A school!)
(Wind Ensemble is top band, Symphonic band is second band)

Results are listed in score order by instrument

6A All-Region Band

Tenor Sax:
Adam Esserine (2nd overall; 1st chair Symphonic Band- Made Area)

Euphonium:
Michael Mendoza (3rd overall; 1st Chair Symphonic Band)

Percussion: (All LSHS percussionists who entered made a band) :
Hayden Harrell (1st overall; 1st Chair Wind Ensemble – Made Area – All Region Orchestra)
Austin Singer (3rd overall; 3rd Chair Wind Ensemble- Made Area- All Region Orchestra)
Ryan Willis (4th Chair Wind Ensemble – Made Area – All Region Orchestra)
Chris Nunes (3rd Chair Symphonic Band)

*Kristy Alvarez is 1st Alternate for 6A All-region Piccolo

5A All- Region Band

Flute:
Kylie Richards ( 9th Chair Symphonic Band)

Bassoon:
Miranda Macias (3rd Chair Symphonic Band)

Alto Sax:
Peter Mah (3rd Chair Symphonic Band)

Tenor Sax:
Jesse Hock (1st overall; 1st Chair Wind Ensemble – Made Area )

Trumpet
Joey Arrigo (9th Chair Symphonic Band)

Horn
Clair Miller (4th Chair Symphonic Band)
Megan Rugg (6th Chair Symphonic Band)

Trombone
Jared Esserine (1st Chair Symphonic Band)

Percussion (all LSHS students who entered made a band !)
Andrew Boyd (1st in region; 1st Chair Wind Ensemble – Made Area – All Region Orchestra)
Jacob Garcia (2nd Chair Wind Ensemble-Made Area-All Region Orchestra)
Ryan Lebowitz (3rd Chair Wind Ensemble)
Steven Koenig (3rd Chair Symphonic Band)
Josh Sodolak (4th Chair Symphonic Band)
Nicholas Finley (5th Chair Symphonic Band)

Freshmen Band (joint 6A/5A ensemble)

Flute:
Lily Raye (6th Chair)

Clarinet:
Journey Aquino (4th Chair)
McKenzie Shaytar (11th Chair)

Bassoon:
Jameson Schletewitz (1st Chair)

Baritone Saxophone:
Aaron Raye (2nd Chair)

Horn:
Thomas Babic (6th Chair)

Trombone:
Daniel Szczechowski (5th Chair)
Nicholas Golden (7th Chair)
Michael Jenkins (8th Chair)

Bass Trombone:
Jalen Bell (1st Chair)

*Colin Peterson (Bass Clarinet 1st Alternate)

2013-2014 AWARDS ARCHIVES

2013 Drum Majors: TX A&M Commerce:
Conducting Challenge Finalist

2013 ATSSB OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE Series AWARD:
State Finalist 2nd year in a Row !!

2013 National Wind Band Honors:
Commended Winner

MARCHING

Golden Triangle Competition :
9th place in Prelims, 5th in Finals (jumped 4 spots!)
Little Elm Classic By The Lake:
1st place in Class, 2nd place in Prelims, Best Winds, Best Drum Major, 2nd place in Finals
UIL Marching:
Straight Division I’s
Centennial Competition :
8th in Prelims, 8th in Finals
Lewisville Drum Line Contest:
4th place overall (both divisions combined)

2013 All-Region

5A
Haley Blanchard (AREA) (First chair Bassoon)

Michael Mendoza (4th chair Euphonium) (2nd Chair Symphonic Band)

Abby Harris (Flute — Made Concert Band)

4A 

Hayden Harrell (Area)  (Second Chair Percussion) (also All-Region Symphony Orchestra)

Austin Singer (Third Chair Percussion) (also All-Region Symphony Orchestra)

Ryan Willis (Fourth Chair Percussion) (also All-Region Symphony Orchestra)

Chris Nunes (Fifth Chair Percussion) (also All-Region Symphony Orchestra)

Andrew Boyd (Fifth Chair Symphonic Band Percussion)

3A ATSSB

Flute

Delayne Massey (Area) (2nd Chair Flute)

Kylie Richards (Area) (4th Chair Flute)

Samantha Waters (7th Chair Clarinet) (Missed Area by just 1)

Giselle Hernandez (9th Chair Flute)

Kristy Alvarez (10th Chair Flute)

Yolian Ogbu (2nd Chair Flute Concert Band)

Nicoloe Canizzaro (4th Chair Flute Concert Band)

Oboe

Gabby Stokes (Area) (1st Chair Oboe)

Rory McDonald (1st Chair Oboe Concert Band

Clarinet

Pranith Mugi (Area) (7th chair Clarinet)

Anuhya Mandadi (Area) (10th Chair Clarinet)

Ramya Srikanth (14th Chair Clarinet (Missed area by just  1)

Neeti Butala (17th Chair clarinet)

Rebekah Bollinger (3rd Chair Clarinet Concert Band)

Zach Vasilinda (4th Chair Clarinet Concert Band)

Austin Kelly (15th Chair Clarinet Concert Band)

Carly Fong (16th Chair Clarinet Concert Band)

Bassoon

Miranda Macias (Area) (1st Chair Bassoon)

Kasandra Boor (Area) (2nd Chair Bassoon)

Haley Walker ( 1st Chair Basssoon Concert Band) (Missed area by just 1)

Alto Sax

Peter Mah (Area) (1st Chair Alto Sax)

David Gonzalez (1st Chair Concert Band)

2014 Area Results – Advanced to State

5A:
Haley Blanchard: 1st Chair Bassoon

4A:
Hayden Harrell: 1st Chair Percussion

3A:
Gabby Stokes: 1st Chair Oboe
Miranda Macias: 1st Chair Bassoon
Adam Esserine: 1st Chair Tenor Sax

2014 Winterguard:

Division 1 Superior Ratings at all contests, including Championships
4th Place 1/31/14 Thomas Colliseum
5th Place 2/8/14 Coppell
6th Place 2/22/14 McKinney Boyd
9th Place 3/29/14: NTCA (highest division we have been)
NTCA Solo & Ensemble Competition:
Abigail Skalka received a 98 of 100 score for a superior solo rating and was invited to NTCA All-Star weekend competition in April.

2014 SOLO AND ENSEMBLE

CLASS TWO ENSEMBLES: Division 1 Rating (Silver Medal):

Daniel Deanda
Alex Keck
Kyle Manos

CLASS TWO SOLOS: Division 1 Rating (Silver Medal):

Parker Bell
Kyle Manos

CLASS ONE ENSEMBLES: Division 1 Rating (Gold Medal):
( ALL Qualified for State)

Kristy Alvarez
Kylie Richards
Samantha Waters
Nana Addae
Adam Esserine
David Gonzalez
Peter Mah
Gianni Fiannaca
Patrick Mireles
Caleb Snook
Alex Anthony
David Koenig
Claire Miller
Joey Arrigo
Marcus Brown
Kayla Felty
Ryan Kennedy
Elyse Berkhimer
Andrew Boyd
Hayden Harrell
Chris Nunes
Austin Singer
Adam Truppv
Kiara Wilder
Ryan Willis

CLASS ONE SOLOS: Division 1 Rating (Gold) Medal:

Anabel Adu
Allison Allen
Joey Arrigo
Haley Blanchard
Rebekah Bollinger
Kasandra Boor
Juhee Butala
Nicole Canizarro
Daniel DeAnda(Qualified for State)
Adam Esserine
Jared Esserine
Kayla Felty
Greg Fuller
David Gonzales (Qualified for State)
Abbey Harris (Qualified for State)
Brent Hudson
Austin Kelly
Haris Khan
Kori Lewis
Miranda Macias
Peter Mah
Delayne Massey
Michael Mendoza
Michael Milton
Pranith Mugi
Jacob Newburn
Yolian Ogbu
Kylie Richards
Linnea Sill
Ramya Srikanth
Sarah Walters (Qualified for State)
Sam Waters

2014 UIL Concert

Concert Band(Non-Varsity) – Straight Division 1’s. 

Symphonic Band(Varsity) – Straight Division 1’s.

UIL Sweepstakes 2013-2014 (Straight Division 1’s in Marching, Concert and Sight Reading)
***LSHS Band Program wins sweepstakes for 4th consecutive year
(Every year we have been open!)

2014 Alamo Festival of Bands

Concert Band:
Straight Superior Ratings
Won AAA Non- Varsity Outstanding in Class

Wind Symphony: (Varsity)
Straight Superior Ratings
Won AAA Varsity Outstanding in Class

2012-2013 AWARDS ARCHIVE

2012 AAA HONOR BAND:

First Place in Area; 6th Place in STATE

2012 ATSSB OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AWARD:
State Finalist

MARCHING
HEB DRUMLINE CONTEST:
Won first place in division, best snare line, best bass line and best front ensemble.

BANDS OF AMERICA:
3rd place in Class AA

CLASSIC BY THE LAKE (Little Elm):
Won Division AA
First Place (in Division) Winds, Percussion, GE and Drum Majors
Finalist (Finished 9th overall)

UIL:
Straight Division 1 ratingsv

UIL AREA B:
Finalist; Finished 5th overall

CENTENNIAL MARCHING FESTIVAL:
Won Class IIIv
Finalist (Finished 9th overall) (We were the smallest band there)

LONE STAR DRUMLINE CONTEST (Marcus):
(played up 2 divisions): Placed 3rd in Division 1 Red: Won best snare line (in division)

2012 ALL REGION

5A:
Haley Blanchard (Bassoon): 1st Chair Symphonic Band (4th overall) — ADVANCED TO AREA –made: All-Region Orchestra

Michael Mendoza (Euphonium): 3rd Chair Symphonic Band (5th Overall)

4A:
Ryan Mah (Clarinet): 10th Chair Wind Ensemble (Top Band)

3A (ATSSB):
Symphonic Band (Top Band) (in Score Order)

Delayne Massey: 5th Chair Flute – ADVANCED TO AREA
Kristy Alvarez: 7th Chair Flute
Gabby Stokes : 2nd Chair Oboe – ADVANCED TO AREA
Alex Sanchez: 4th Chair Clarinet – ADVANCED TO AREA
Neeti Butala: 12th Chair Clarinet
Ramya Srikanth: 16th Chair Clarinet
Haley Walker: 1st Chair Bassoon – ADVANCED TO AREA
Kasandra Boor: 2nd Chair Bassoon – ADVANCED TO AREA
Peter Mah: 4th Chair Alto Saxophone
Adam Esserine: 1st Chair Tenor Saxophone – ADVANCED TO AREA
Joey Arrigo: 3rd Chair Trumpet – ADVANCED TO AREA
Colin McKelroy: 5th Chair Trumpet – ADVANCED TO AREA
Tyler Luney: 7th Chair Trumpet – ADVANCED TO AREA
Christian Wilson: 14th Chair Trumpet
Claire Miller: 1st Chair Horn – ADVANCED TO AREA
Linnea Sill: 3rd Chair Trombone – ADVANCED TO AREA
Tyler Hardy: 6th Chair Trombone – ADVANCED TO AREAv
Hayden Harrell: 2nd Chair Percussion – ADVANCED TO AREA
Aljean Santos: 3rd Chair Percussion – ADVANCED TO AREA
Ryan Willis: 4th Chair Percussion – ADVANCED TO AREA
Nicholas Pearson: 5th Chair Percussion – ADVANCED TO AREA
Andrew Boyd: 6th Chair Percussion
Philip Wheeler: 7th Chair Percussion

Concert Band (In Score order):

Kylie Richards: 8th Chair Flute
Samantha Waters: 9th Chair Flute
Rory McDonald: 2nd Chair Oboe
Austin Kelley: 3rd Chair Clarinet
Zach Vasilinda: 7th Chair Clarinet
David Gonzales: Saxophone
Miranda Macias: 2nd Chair Bassoon
Brent Hudson: 1st Chair Trumpet
Michael Milton: 4th Chair Trumpet
Brandon Bowers: 15th Chair Trumpet
Jonathan Franklin: 1st Chair Trombone
Haris Khan: 3rd Chair Euphonium
Jennah Johnson: 2nd Chair Percussion
Elyse Berkhimer: 3rd Chair Percussion
Kiara Wilder: 5th Chair Percussion

2013 ALL AREA

5A:
Haley Blanchard (Bassoon): 1st in Area — ALL-STATE

3A (ATSSB):

Delayne Massey: 6th in Area Flute – 2nd Alternate
Gabby Stokes : 1st in Area Oboe – ALL-STATE
Alex Sanchez: 5th in Area Clarinet – ALL-STATE
Haley Walker: 1st in Area Bassoon – ALL-STATE
Kasandra Boor: 4th in Area Bassoon
Adam Esserine: 1st in Area Tenor Saxophone – ALL-STATE
Colin McKelroy: 1st in Area Trumpet – ALL-STATE
Joey Arrigo: 6th in Area Trumpet – ALL-STATE
Tyler Luney: 10th in Area Trumpet
Claire Miller: 9th in Area Horn
Linnea Sill: 2nd in Area Trombone – ALL-STATE
Ryan Willis: 5th in Area Percussion – 1st Alternate
Hayden Harrell: 6th in Area Percussion – 2nd Alternate
Aljean Santos: 8th in Area Percussion
Nicholas Pearson: 9th in Area Percussion

2013 SOLO AND ENSEMBLE

CLASS ONE SOLOS: Division 1 Rating (Gold) Medal:
Joey Arrigo
Haley Blanchard
Neeti Butala
Daniel DeAnda
Adam Esserine (Qualified for State)
David Gonzalez (Qualified for State)
Haris Khan
Peter Mah (Qualified for State)
Ryan Mah
Michael Mednoza (Qualified for State)
Colin McKelroy
Claire Miller
Kylie Richards
Alex Sanchez (Qualified for State)
Linnea Sill
Samantha Waters

CLASS ONE ENSEMBLES: Division 1 Rating (Gold Medal):
Nana Addae (Qualified for State)
Kristy Alvarez (Qualified for State)
Elise Berkhimer (Qualified for State)
Haley Blanchard (Qualified for State)
Brandon Bowers (Qualified for State)
Adam Esserine (Qualified for State)
David Gonzalez (Qualified for State)
Hayden Harrell (Qualified for State)
Jennah Johnson (Qualified for State)
Justice Johnson (Qualified for State)
Haris Khan (Qualified for State)
David Koenig (Qualified for State)
Tyler Luney (Qualified for State)
Peter Mah (Qualified for State)
Ryan Mah (Qualified for State)
Delayne Massey (Qualified for State)
Colin McKelroy (Qualified for State)
Nicholas Pearson (Qualified for State)
Kylie Richards (Qualified for State)
Aljean Santos (Qualified for State)
Samantha Waters (Qualified for State)
Phillip Wheeler (Qualified for State)
Kiara Wilder (Qualified for State)
Ryan Willis (Qualified for State)
Christian Wilson (Qualified for State)

CLASS TWO SOLOS: Division 1 Rating (Silver Medal):
Ebony Backes
Jourdan Hickerson
Victor Kellen

CLASS TWO ENSEMBLES: Division 1 Rating (Silver Medal):
Sarah Collins
Brent Hudson
Jessica Louque

2013 UIL CONCERT
Concert (Non-Varsity) Band: Division 1 rating
Symphonic Band (Varsity Band): Straight Division 1 ratings

LSHS Band Program wins sweepstakes for 3rd consecutive year. (Every year we have been open !)

2013 DIRECTOR’S CHOICE BUC DAYS SHOWCASE OF MUSIC in Corpus Christi, TX

Concert Band: Straight Division 1 (Superior) ratings
Most Outstanding in Class AAA (non-varsity)

Symphonic Band: Straight Division 1 (Superior) ratings
Most Outstanding in Class AAA

2011-2012 AWARDS ARCHIVE
MARCHING

2011: Region 24 UIL Competion
Straight Division 1 Ratings

2011: Tournament of Champions Competion
Best in Class – 3A

2011: NETEX Band Competion
(9 bands in our class)
Best in Class – 3A
Straight Division I Ratings

2011: Classic by the Lake – Little Elm
Best in Class A
Won ALL Caption Awards in Class A
Winds, Marching, Drum Major, Percussion, General Effect,
Guard

SOLO & ENSEMBLE

2012 PERFORMING CLASS ONE SOLOS

Elyse Berkhimer: Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
Lynette Berkhimer: Division 1 Gold Medal
Haley Blanchard: Division 1 Gold Medal
Andrew Boyd: Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
Kajal Dayal: Division 1 Gold Medal
Natalie Esserine: Division 1 Gold Medal
Lindsey Frazier: Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
David Koenig: Division 1 Gold Medal
Jennah Johnson: Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
Justice Johnson: Division 1 Gold Medal
Haris Khan: Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
Shah-Rukh Khimani: Division 1 Gold Medal
Colin McKelroy: Division 1 Gold Medal
Michael Mendoza: Division 1 Gold Medal
Jacob Newburn: Division 1 Gold Medal
Vineet Rai: Division 1 Gold Medal
Aljean Santos: Division 1 Gold Medal
Linnea Sill: Division 1 Gold Medal
Sarah Walters: Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
Phillip Wheeler: Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
Ryan Willis: Division 1 Gold Medal
Christian Wilson: Division 1 Gold Medal

2012 CLASS ONE ENSEMBLES

Flute Trio: Kristy Alvarez, Delayne Massey, Kylie Richards:
Division 1 Gold Medal(Qualified for State)
Percussion Ensemble: Elyse Berkhimer, Jennah Johnson,
Aljean Santos, Ryan Willis: Division 1 Gold Medal
(Qualified for State)

2012 CLASS TWO SOLOS

Jose Betances: Division 1 Silver Medal
Neeti Butala: Division 1 Silver Medal
Alex Keck: Division 1 Silver Medal
Tyler Luney: Division 1 Silver Medal
Haley McCorkle: Division 1 Silver Medal
Pranith Mugi: Division 1 Silver Medal
Zach Vasilinda: Division 1 Silver Medal

CONCERT BAND

2012: UIL
Straight Division 1 Ratings in Concert and Sight Reading

2012: UIL SWEEPSTAKES
Straight Division 1 Ratings in Marching, Concert and Sight
Reading

2012: Director’s Choice Alamo Showcase of Bands
Straight Superior Ratings (Division 1)
3A Class Champion
Overall Band/Orchestra Champion

INDIVIDUAL

2012 – 3A (ATSSB) ALL STATE
Haley Blanchard – Bassoon (1st Chair)
Linnea Sill – Trombone
Michael Mendoza – Euphonium
Ryan Mah – Clarinet (1st Chair)
Aljean Santos – Percussion

2012 – 5A WIND ENSEMBLE/ 5A SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Lindsey Frazier – Trumpet (7th Chair) – AREA

2012 3A (ATSSB) SYMPHONIC BAND
Delayne Massey – Flute (9th Chair)
Ryan Mah – Clarinet (4th Chair) – AREA
Vineet Rai – Clarinet (8th Chair) – AREA
Haley Blanchard – Bassoon (1st Chair) – AREA
Gabby Stokes – Oboe (1st Chair)- AREA
Michael Mendoza – Euphonium (1st Chair) – AREA
Collin McKelroy – Trumpet (8th Chair) – AREA
Claire Miller – Horn (3rd Chair) – AREA
Linnea Sill – Trombone (4th Chair) – AREA
Aljean Santos – Percussion (3rd Chair) – AREA
Shane Rutter – Percussion (7th Chair)
Jose Betances – Percussion (8th Chair)

2012 3A (ATSSB) CONCERT BAND
Kristy Alvarez – Flute (6th Chair)
Kylie Richards – Flute (8th Chair)
Rory McDonald – Oboe (2nd Chair)
Kajal Dayal – Clarinet (6th Chair)
Justice Johnson – Clarinet (14th Chair)
Neeti Butala – Clarinet (16th Chair)
Jastinee Xiong – Alto Sax (1st Chair)
Christian Wilson – Trumpet (5th Chair)
Ryan Willis – Percussion (1st Chair)
Nick Pearson – Percussion (4th Chair)
Elyse Berkheimer – Percussion (7th Chair)

2010-2011 AWARDS ARCHIVE
MARCHING

2010: Golden Triangle(10 Bands in our class) 3rd in Class
In Class: 1st place Guard and Percussion;
2nd place Woodwinds; 3rd place Brass
2010: Classic By the Lake( 10 Bands in our class)
2nd in Class:
In Class: 1st place Music and Color Guard

2010: UIL Marching
First Division

2010 UIL Area
Advanced and participated

2010: Centennial Marching
1st place in Division
In Division: 1st place Music, GE, Percussion, Guard

2010: Lone Star Classic Drumline Competition
(15 Bands in our Division)
4th place in our Division

SOLO & ENSEMBLE

2011: TEXAS STATE SOLO & ENSEMBLE
GOLD MEDAL
Lindsey Frazier – Trumpet Solo
Ryan Mah – Clarinet Solo
Jose Betances – Snare Solo
Jennah Johnson – Keyboard Percussion Solo
Percussion Ensemble: Cameron Richardson, Aljean Santos,
Jose Betances, Brianna Murdock, Valery Salas, Nicholas Pearson

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER AWARD
Lindsey Frazier – Trumpet
Ryan Mah – Clarinet

INDIVIDUAL

4A Wind Ensemble/ 4A Symphony Orchestra
Lindsey Frazier – Trumpet (1st Chair) – STATE

3A (ATSSB)
Haley Blanchard – Bassoon – STATE

4A Wind Ensemble/ 4A Symphony Orchestra
Lindsey Frazier – Trumpet (1st Chair) – AREA

3A (ATSSB) Symphonic Band
Jose Betances – Percussion
Haley Blanchard – Bassoon (2nd Chair) – AREA
Delayne Massey – Flute
Collin McKelroy – Trumpet
Cameron Richardson – Percussion – AREA
Aljean Santos – Percussion (2nd Chair) – AREA
Linnea Sill – Trombone (2nd Chair) – AREA

3A (ATSSB) Concert Band
Natalie Esserine – Flute
Ivan Foster – Euphonium
Jennah Johnson – Percussion
Haris Khan – Euphonium
Zach Vasilinda – Clarinet
Elyse Berkheimer – Percussion

Solo and Ensemble
13 First Division Medals(Superior)
5 Second Division Medals(Excellent)
Percussion Ensemble advanced to State
Soloists advanced to state as follows:
Ryan Mah(Clarinet)
Lindsey Frazier(Trumpet)
Jose Betances(Percussion)
Jennah Johnson(Percussion)
Cameron Richardson(Percussion)